UCLA Core Faculty

The UCLA faculty members listed below by discipline are engaged in teaching or research in areas of interest to the Center or the Clark Library.

Anthropology: Andrew Apter, Alessandro Duranti

Applied Linguistics: Susan Plann

Architecture and Urban Design: Sylvia Lavin

Art History: Sharon Gerstel, Stella E. Nair, Charlene Villaseñor Black, Bronwen Wilson

Asian Languages and Cultures: Robert Buswell, George Dutton, Theodore Huters, David Schaberg

Classics: David Blank, Philip Levine, Sarah Morris

Comparative Literature: Kathleen Komar, Efraín Kristal

English: Michael Allen, Blake Allmendinger, Lynn Batten, Ali Behdad, A. R. Braunmuller, Joseph Bristow, Frederick Burwick, Fred D’Aguiar, Helen Deutsch, Lowell Gallagher, Jonathan Grossman, Sarah Kareem, Henry A. Kelly, Christopher Looby, Saree Makdisi, Robert M. Maniquis, Claire McEachern, Anne K. Mellor, Joseph F. Nagy, Anahid Nersessian, Maximillian Novak, Felicity Nussbaum, Jonathan F. S. Post, David S. Rodes, Alan H. Roper, Karen E. Rowe, Juan Sanchez, Paul Sellin, Paul D. Sheats, Debora Shuger, Peter L. Thorslev, Robert N. Watson, Stephen Yenser

French: Jean-Claude Carron, Patrick J. Coleman, Sara E. Melzer, Malina Stefanovska, Stephen Werner

Geography: John Agnew, Norman J. W. Thrower

Germanic Languages: Ehrhard Bahr, Marianna D. Birnbaum, John McCumber, James Schultz

Germanic Languages, Scandinavian Section: Jesse Byock, Mary Kay Norseng

History: Perry Anderson, Andrew Apter, Sebouh Aslanian, Ivan Berend, Ruth Bloch, Robert Brenner, Robin Derby, Caroline Ford, Andrea Goldman, Nile Green, Robert Hill, Lynn A. Hunt, Margaret C. Jacob, Barisa Krekic, Vinay Lal, Ben Madley, Valerie Matsumoto, Muriel McClendon, Michael Meranze, David Myers, Kathryn Norberg, Carla Gardina Pestana, Gabriel Piterberg, Theodore Porter, Peter H. Reill, Teofilo F. Ruiz, David Sabean, Debora Silverman, Brenda Stevenson, Sanjay Subrahmanyam, Geoffrey Symcox, Kevin Terraciano, Mary Terrall, Stefania Tutino, L. Waugh, R. Bin Wong, Craig Yirush

Institute for Society & Genetics: Christopher Kelty

Italian: Luigi Ballerini, Massimo Ciavolella, Marga Cottino-Jones, Andrea Moudarres

Law: William M. McGovern, Herbert Morris, Stephen C. Yeazell

Library and Information Science: Johanna Drucker, Beverly Lynch

Music: Peter Kazaras, Robert Winter

Musicology: Malcolm Cole, Raymond L. Knapp, Elisabeth C. Le Guin, Mitchell Morris

Near Eastern Languages and Cultures: András Bodrogligeti, William Schniedewind

Neurobiology: Lawrence Kruger

Philosophy: John Carriero, Barbara Herman

Political Science: Kirstie M. McClure, Anthony Pagden, Carole Pateman, Giulia Sissa

Slavic Languages and Literatures: Ronald Vroon, Dean S. Worth

Sociology: Rogers Brubaker, Rebecca Emigh, Gail Kligman, Michael Mann, Ivan Szelenyi

Spanish and Portuguese: Shirley L. Arora, Barbara Fuchs, Roberta Johnson, José Luiz Passos, Jesús Torrecilla

Theater: Michael J. Hackett

World Arts & Cultures: Emma Lewis Thomas