UCLA Core Faculty

The UCLA faculty members listed below by discipline are engaged in teaching or research in areas of interest to the Center or the Clark Library.

Anthropology: Andrew Apter, Alessandro Duranti

Applied Linguistics: Susan Plann

Architecture and Urban Design: Sylvia Lavin

Art History: Zirwat Chowdhury, Sharon Gerstel, Kristopher Kersey, Stella E. Nair, Charlene Villaseñor Black, Bronwen Wilson

Asian Languages and Cultures: Robert Buswell, George Dutton, Theodore Huters, David Schaberg, Satoko Shimazaki, Hyun Suk Park, Yinghui Wu

Classics: David Blank, Sarah Morris

Comparative Literature: Kathleen Komar, Efraín Kristal

Design Media Arts: Willem Henri Lucas

Education and Information Studies: Robert D. Montoya

English: Michael Allen, Blake Allmendinger, Lynn Batten, Ali Behdad, A. R. Braunmuller, Joseph Bristow, Frederick Burwick, Fred D’Aguiar, Helen Deutsch, Lowell Gallagher, Leigh-Michil E. George, Jonathan Grossman, Sarah Kareem, Henry A. Kelly, Christopher Looby, Saree Makdisi, Robert M. Maniquis, Alex Mazzaferro, Claire McEachern, Anne K. Mellor, Joseph F. Nagy, Anahid Nersessian, Maximillian Novak, Felicity Nussbaum, Jonathan F. S. Post, David S. Rodes, Alan H. Roper, Karen E. Rowe, Paul D. Sheats, Debora Shuger, Cristobal Silva, Robert N. Watson, Stephen Yenser

European Languages and Transcultural Studies: Ehrhard Bahr, Luigi Ballerini, Marianna D. Birnbaum, Raphaëlle Burns, Jesse Byock, Jean-Claude Carron, Massimo Ciavolella, Patrick J. Coleman, Marga Cottino-Jones, John McCumber, Sara E. Melzer, Andrea Moudarres, Mary Kay Norseng, James Schultz, Malina Stefanovska, Stephen Werner

Geography: John Agnew

History: Perry Anderson, Andrew Apter, Sebouh Aslanian, Ivan Berend, Ruth Bloch, Robert Brenner, Robin Derby, Caroline Ford, Andrea Goldman, Nile Green, Robert Hill, Lynn A. Hunt, Margaret C. Jacob, Vinay Lal, Ben Madley, Valerie Matsumoto, Muriel McClendon, Michael Meranze, David Myers, Kathryn Norberg, Tawny Paul, Carla Gardina Pestana, Theodore Porter, Teofilo F. Ruiz, David Sabean, Debora Silverman, Peter Stacey, Brenda Stevenson, Sanjay Subrahmanyam, Geoffrey Symcox, Kevin Terraciano, Mary Terrall, Stefania Tutino, L. Waugh, R. Bin Wong, Craig Yirush

Institute for Society & Genetics: Christopher Kelty

Law: Mario Biagioli, Herbert Morris, Stephen C. Yeazell

Library and Information Science: Johanna Drucker, Beverly Lynch

Mathematics: Nathaniel Grossman

Music: Peter Kazaras

Musicology: Cesar D. Favila, Raymond L. Knapp, Elisabeth C. Le Guin, Mitchell Morris, Robert Walser

Near Eastern Languages and Cultures: András Bodrogligeti, William Schniedewind

Neurobiology: Lawrence Kruger

Philosophy: John Carriero, Barbara Herman

Political Science: Kirstie M. McClure, Anthony Pagden, Carole Pateman, Giulia Sissa

Slavic Languages and Literatures: Ronald Vroon

Sociology: Rogers Brubaker, Rebecca Emigh, Nicky Hart, Gail Kligman, Michael Mann

Spanish and Portuguese: Shirley L. Arora, John Dagenais, Fuchs, Roberta Johnson, Javier Patiño Loira, José Luiz Passos, Jesús Torrecilla

Theater: Michael J. Hackett

World Arts & Cultures: Emma Lewis Thomas